List of Governor candidate winners

Kenyans the nation over cast their decisions in favor of different elective seats on Tuesday, August 9.

The democratic finished calmly and when of going to squeeze, results for Members of the National Assembly and those of the region gathering had been declared.

Of the 47 Counties, just 45 took part in the races for every one of the six elective seats.

Mombasa and Kakamega districts, in any case, didn’t participate in the gubernatorial races.

IEBC Chair Wafula Chebukati suspended the activity after a misunderstanding in the polling form paper printing.

Governor

He said the polling form papers for the region had some unacceptable pictures and subtleties of the competitors.

After the consummation of the democratic activity on Tuesday, the declaration of results for lead representative seats began on Thursday, August 11.

Here are a portion of the outcomes got by the Sambazanews.

Nakuru County

Nakuru Senator Susan Kihika has come out on top in the Governor race subsequent to getting 440,797.

The Incumbent Lee Kinyanjui got 225,351 vote

West Pokot County
UDA party applicant Simon Kachapin won in the wake of packing 86,476 votes. The occupant lead representative John Lonyangapuo came in second with somewhat north of 84,610 votes.

Trans Nzoia
Previous Regional Commissioner George Natembeya has won in the wake of collecting 158,919 votes.

His rival Chris Wamalwa of Ford Kenya came in second with 79,020 votes.

Nandi County
Stephen Sang has held his seat subsequent to gathering 237,045 votes.

The UDA up-and-comer beat his adversary previous Governor Cleophas Lagat who got 54,375 votes.

Busia County

ODM party held the seat through Paul Otuoma who got 164,478. ANC applicant John Sakwa came in with 92,144 votes.

Migori County
Ochilo Ayacko of ODM won the seat with 175,226 votes. His DAP-K adversary John Pesa followed with 126,171 votes.

Meru County
Kawira Mwangaza with an autonomous ticket has won the seat.She has crushed the occupant Kiraitu Murungi.

Vihiga County
Wilber Ottichilo of ODM Party has protected his seat with 82,313 votes.

Previous lead representative Moses Akaranga arose second with 42,432 votes

Homa Bay County
ODM’s Gladys Wanga won subsequent to accumulating 244,559 votes. Evans Kidero came in second with 154,182 votes.

Nyamira County
Joined Progressive Alliance up-and-comer Amos Nyaribo has been reappointed Governor of Nyamira County in the wake of gathering 82,090 votes.

His nearest challenger Walter Nyambati of UDA collected 49,281 votes.

Kisumu County

ODM’s Anyang’ Nyong’o has won his seat after he got 319,957 votes.

Second in the race was NDG’s Jack Ranguma who earned 100,600 votes

Uasin Gishu County
Jonathan Chelilim Bii pseudonym Koti Moja has secured the seat with 214,036 votes

Free competitor Zedekiah Bundotich came in second with a vote count of 127,013.

Bomet County

Hilary Barchok has been reappointed as Governor in the wake of winning with 158,798 beating his principal rival Isaac Rutto who collected 137,323 votes